Sunday Worship Service 11:00am Office Hours: W-H-F 8:30am - 12:30pm
First United Methodist Church - Ellwood City
Sunday, October 22, 2017
416 Crescent Avenue, Ellwood City, PA 16117 -- Reverend Angelique Bradford -- 724-758-6278

Church Council

2016 Officers and Committee Members

 
CHURCH COUNCIL  ~  STAFF/PASTOR PARISH RELATIONS  ~  TRUSTEES  ~  FINANCE  ~  LAY LEADERSHIP
EDUCATION  ~  EVANGELISM AND MISSION  ~  WORSHIP  ~  STEWARDSHIP  ~  AUDIT

 

CHURCH COUNCIL
     Co-Chairperson(s) – Bill and Marynelle Kness
 
     Lay Leader – Jerry Rectenwald
 
     Lay Delegate to Annual Conference – Jerry Rectenwald
 
     Church Treasurer – Pam Watterson
 
     Assistant Treasurer – Kathie Potemra
 
     Recording Secretary – Jerry Rectenwald
 
     Chair of P/SPRC – Harold Hooker
 
     Chair of Trustees – Mikki Irwin
 
     Chair of Finance Co. – Mary Hooker
 
     Representative of UM Women – Lois Hoffman
 
     Representative of Young Adults – Renee Watterson
 
     Pastor – Angelique Bradford
 
           Additional Members of Church Council Elected by Church Conference
 
     Church Historian – Dot Buquo
 
     Membership Secretary – Charlene Kennedy (Non-voting member)
 
     Coordinator of Family, Youth, Children’s Ministries – Sandi Rectenwald
 
     Safe Sanctuaries Consultant – Brenda Oliver
 
     Scouting Representative – Ann Tweddell
 

     Member at Large – Darlene Patterson

 

 

 

STAFF/PASTOR PARISH RELATIONS COMMITTEE
     Chair - Harold Hooker
 
          Pam Watterson, Cathy Ketterer, John Yeager, Ray Miller, Gemma McCaslin
 
 
 
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
     Chair - Mikki Irwin
 
          Joe Tweddell, Ken Ketterer, Elaine Wray, Kathie Potemra,
 
          Mike Patterson, Carol Kingston, Brandon Hooker, Rick Lance
 
 
 
COMMITTEE ON FINANCE 
          Oversight of budget preparation, stewardship and income development
 
     Chair – Mary Hooker
 
     Lay Leader and Lay Member to Annual Conference – Jerry Rectenwald
 
     PPRC Chair – Harold Hooker
 
     Chair of Church Council – Bill and Marynelle Kness
 
     Chair or Representative of Trustees – Joe Tweddell
 
     Treasurer – Pam Watterson
 
     Financial Secretary – Dave Hinckley
 
     Assistant Financial Secretary - ______________
 
     Pastor – Angelique Bradford

 

 
 
COMMITTEE ON LAY LEADERSHIP
          Oversight of deploying and developing leaders
 
     Chair – Pastor – Angelique Bradford
 
     Lay Leader – Jerry Rectenwald
 
          Brenda Oliver, Renee Watterson, Steve Miller, Herk Hooker, Ann Tweddell, Cindy Blaine
 
 
 
COMMISSION ON EDUCATION
          Oversight for all ages within the church for education and spiritual growth
          Classroom teachers are also on the committee
 
     Chair – Sandi Rectenwald
 
          Becky Rhodes, Cindy Blaine, Beth Miller, Brenda Lance
 
          Ruth Yeager, Lori Mohr, Amber Freed
 
 
 
COMMISSION ON EVANGELISM AND MISSION
          Oversight for local community and beyond for ministries of compassion, working for justice,
          advocacy, health and welfare, Christian unity, dismantling racism, and other social concerns,
          evangelism, Lay Speaking ministries, communications, and other ways of witnessing for Christ
 
     Chair – Lori Rectenwald
 
          Eve Yeager, Steven Miller, Kathy Gordon, Charlotte Keely, Kathy Hinckley
 
 
 
COMMISSION ON WORSHIP
          Oversight of worship, music
 
     Music Director - Candace Aikins
 
     Acolyte Leader – Renee Watterson
 
     Communion Steward – Brenda Oliver
 
     Flower Coordinator – Kathy Hinckley
 
     Joyce Lutz, Darlene Patterson
 
 
 
COMMITTEE ON STEWARDSHIP
          Oversight of gathering and use of resources of all kinds
 
     Renee Watterson, John Miller, Bob Skaneski, Kathy Hinckley
 
 
 
AUDIT COMMITTEE
     Charlotte Keely, Trina Weingart, Steve Miller
 
 
 
 
Sunday Worship
 
 
Sunday School: 9:45 AM
Worship Service:  11:00 AM
 
 
Office Hours
 
Wed, Thurs, Fri
8:30 AM - 12:30 PM